Superior Fall Trail Races Ultra Marathon

50 Mile Results

[table “7” not found /]

2010 Results


Place Last name First Name Age M/F Finish Time
1 Rubesch Christopher 24 M 9:09:18
2 Horns John 48 M 9:17:45
3 Tracy Forrest 31 M 10:01:03
4 Morwood Danny 36 M 10:16:05
5 Campeau Nathan 31 M 10:17:26
6 Denzer Cory 22 M 11:30:22
7 Lombardo Jeffrey 22 M 11:30:22
8 Schmidt David 30 M 11:30:56
9 Judson Christopher 34 M 11:35:32
10 Bennett Jacob 32 M 12:19:47
11 Rassbach Scott 39 M 12:22:28
12 Schildroth Erik 39 M 12:47:25
13 Byrd Gregory 40 M 12:48:12
14 Hage Arika 34 F 13:04:17
15 Hunter Tammy 47 F 13:09:00
16 McKenney Chad 45 M 13:10:22
17 MacMillan Mick 39 M 13:23:08
18 Stenulson James 53 M 13:28:30
19 Ponkin Stan 26 M 13:31:31
20 Dalgaard Erik 47 M 13:33:43
21 Coughlin Christopher 40 M 13:40:04
22 Hagen Julie 42 F 13:50:43
23 Puent Angie 39 F 14:10:20
24 Jilk Ross 45 M 14:11:25
25 Betlach Tim 51 M 14:14:20
26 Gorski Mary Ellen 47 F 14:40:10
27 Schultz Cody 22 M 14:42:59
28 Sullivan Adam 23 M 14:49:24
29 Perry Jeff 49 M 14:50:24
30 Carolan Amy 28 F 14:50:47
31 Vomhof Deborah 48 F 15:29:51
32 Nelson Wayne 44 M 15:30:17
33 Arms Brian 30 M 15:38:20
34 Shuman Steve 51 M 15:42:27
35 Rolnick Wesley 22 M 15:42:34
36 Hougom Jean 46 F 15:46:48
37 Stoute Luis 50 M 15:46:58
38 Weigt Tom 58 M 15:47:44
39 Blanchard James 60 M 15:54:37
40 Mallach Jeffrey 50 M 15:54:37
41 Gauster Jp 33 M 15:55:42
42 Greseth Steven 55 M 16:41:09
* Allen Greg 45 M 12:51:00
* Barker Abby 23 F 13:00:00
* Braskie Ryan 27 M 13:09:00
* Giannunzio Gary 65 M 13:44:00
* Hall Brian 33 M 13:46:00
* Holtz Allan 60 M 14:21:00
* Jackson Nathan 32 M 14:58:00
* Marron Roberto 35 M 15:12:00
* Martisko Les 66 M 15:30:00
* Regalado Vergilio 62 M 15:30:00
* Sauld Alfred 64 M 15:30:00
* Schneider Aaron 32 M 15:30:00
* Stepchuk Bohdan 40 M 15:30:00
* Skytte Eric 43 M 15:45:00
* Vollers Joli 46 F 15:56:00
* Walker Charles 39 M 15:56:00
* Cramer Carl 38 M 16:52:00
* LaPlante Dan 26 M 17:01:00

* 50 mile split times for 100 mile DNF runners


2009 Results


Place First Name Last name Age State Time In
1 Duke Rembleski 33 MN 9:32:35
2 Brian Peterson 25 MN 9:48:36
3 David Wakefield 34 KS 10:02:11
4 Matt Howard 40 WI 10:13:07
5 Stanislav Ponkin 25 MN 10:42:38
6 Chad Millner 33 MN 10:43:37
7 John Maas 48 MN 10:47:49
8 Valeria Shuster 33 MN 10:52:43
9 Joseph Jameson MI 11:06:34
10 Jordan Hanlon 25 MN 11:34:24
11 Jeremy Bolt 39 MO 12:11:04
12 Dylan Wiek 31 SC 12:11:46
13 Robert Aitken 40 ONT 12:15:17
14 Ben Bruce 26 MN 12:20:13
15 Matthew Scotton 40 IA 12:35:18
16 Kevin Alldredge 45 MN 12:48:24
17 William McAlpine 35 IA 12:50:07
18 Steven Sjolund 58 MN 13:09:14
19 Paul Jaeger 44 13:12:25
20 Angie Puent 38 WI 13:13:05
21 Nick New 48 MN 13:14:29
22 Marty Martens 37 MN 13:14:46
23 Bob Triplett 46 MN 13:18:32
24 Tim Altmann 38 MN 13:27:09
25 Mary Gorski 46 WI 13:33:40
26 Scott Mark 38 MN 13:48:30
27 Jennifer Moore 47 MN 13:50:00
28 Matthew Siebers 24 IL 13:50:00
29 Ross Jilk 44 WI 13:51:48
30 Mickey MacMillan 39 MN 13:55:10
31 James Benike 59 MN 14:09:52
32 Jeff Perry 48 IA 14:10:38
33 Travis Liles 31 IL 14:13:44
34 Anthony Pierce 31 MN 14:14:15
35 Eric Storbakken 38 MN 14:21:28
36 Deborah Vomhof 47 WI 14:26:46
37 Lonny Beck 38 CA 14:29:27
38 John Rodee 66 WI 14:29:59
39 Stephen Lamson 51 MN 14:41:08
40 Sara Kniffen 34 MO 14:42:36
41 Robert Markelz 25 IL 14:46:37
42 Steven Fleace 44 MN 14:47:15
43 Jeff Mallach 49 WI 15:17:33
44 Kathryn Dunn 43 WI 15:18:27
45 Jeffrey Carkhuff 48 MN 15:20:53
46 Doug Fish 40 MN 15:21:12
47 Peter Ickert 48 GER 16:17:31
48 Jim Wilson 49 MN 16:24:39
49 Benjamin Anderson 38 IA 16:37:29
50 Karen Gall 50 MN 16:53:52
51 Jenni Chillstrom 29 MN 17:02:34
52 Mike Chillstrom 30 MN 17:02:35
53 Scott Vance 51 IA 17:11:08
54 Rick Bothwell 48 MN 17:11:08
Adam Harmer 39 MN 12:11*
Matt Patten 38 MN 12:21*
Jason Boon 35 MN 13:16*
Jon Obst 26 GA 14:00*
Tony Evans 39 ONT 15:26*
Steve Grabowski 42 MN 15:26*
Alicia Hudelson 25 MN 15:36*
Virgilio Regalado 63 MEX 15:36*
Pierre Ostor 52 MN 16:15*
Brian Poeppel 54 MN 16:24*
Nathan Jackson 31 WI 16:33*
Tom Weigt 57 MN 16:43*
Jason Husveth 37 MN 16:46*
Richard Plezia 52 IL 16:51*
Joseph Timmsen 37 IA 17:17*
Eric Skytte 42 MN 17:20*
Scott Wagner 43 MN 18:48*
William Annicella 45 IL 19:18*
Casper Yoch 46 IL 19:18*
Timothy Bowers 45 MN 19:18*
* 50 mile split from 100 mile
74 starters

2008 Results


LAST NAME FIRST NAME Finish Time
Peterson Brian 10:08:00
Kalar Mark 10:39:39
Faulk Sean 10:46:12
Allgood Charles Jr 11:20:48
Jaeger Paul 11:26:17
Benson Buck 11:33:56
Storbakken Eric 11:51:33
Niemann Ted 11:57:30
Hannenburg David 12:13:57
Shuster Valeria 12:27:08
Puent Angie 12:49:51
Moen Brian 13:27:47
Braski Ryan 13:41:08
Gustafson John 13:41:47
Mallach Jeffrey 13:41:58
Taylor Greg 13:50:48
Allen Jeff 14:05:12
Pierce Zach 14:17:44
Barrios Nolan 14:20:03
Vomhof Deb 14:21:32
Weigt Tom 14:35:12
Chrz Richard 14:39:13
Bothwell Rick 14:50:49
Rowe Tom 15:04:07
Hasling Christopher 15:04:08
Gordon Alicia 15:13:55
Krove Keith 15:13:56
Flynn Jennifer 15:23:04
Blanchard Jim 15:29:32
Pitera John 15:29:39
Kaufman Stamp Natalie 16:04:00
Swainhart Jeffrey 16:04:00
Ickert Peter 16:11:44
Neuburger Kurt 16:35:00
Davis Wynn 9:40*
Rembleski Ryan(Duke) 9:48*
Aro Matthew 10:18*
Sigurdur Dallas 12:11*
Swartwout Craig 12:22*
Ostor Pierre 13:54*
Flynn Ryan 14:41*
Stoneman Nicholas 15:51*
Quick Steve 15:43*
Giannunzio Gary 16:09*
Gammon Carl 16:31*
Evans Tony 16:50*
Jacobson Ryan 17:24*
* 50 mile split from 100 mile

2007 Results

Place Last Name First Name Finish Time
1   Gardner     Chris 7:59:16
2   Harmer     Adam 8:58:01
3   Hanson     Goeff 9:27:32
4   Horihan     Dan 9:39:55
5   Wirth     Rochelle 9:40:03
6   Bennett     Deb 9:44:20
7   Mangosing     Jason 9:49:37
8   Bjerkness     Brent 10:06:56
9   Benson     Buck 10:16:38
10   Miller     Matt 10:36:25
11   Breuckman     Zeb 10:36:55
12   Shuster     Valeria 10:40:44
13   Cochran     Molly 10:41:13
14   Clausen     Chris 10:42:52
15   Patten     Matthew 10:51:42
16   Allen     Tim 11:19:05
17   Allen     Jeff 11:55:58
18   McDonald     Shira 12:07:19
19   Scandrett     Michael 12:20:10
20   Mallach     Jeff 12:26:05
21   Stewart     John 12:32:50
22   Giles     Barb 12:47:33
23   Pettengill     Pam 12:47:33
24   Moen     Brian 12:47:35
25   Gammon     Carl 13:16:07
26   Izadi     Carol 13:18:08
27   Rowe     Tom 13:21:39
28   Evans     Tony 13:21:39
29   Gorski     Mary 13:24:22
30   Vomhof     Deb 13:24:22
31   Gall     Karen 13:36:30
32   Pierce     Zach 13:42:53
33   Swainhart     Jeffery 13:45:08
34   Montwill     John 13:45:53
35   Anderson     Pete 14:48:31
36   King     Curt 15:57:00
37   Holak     Andy 9:11*
38   Boon     Jason 11:50*
39   Gengler     Bill 13:38*
40   McKenna     Michael 15:45*
41   Barton     Maria 16:05*
42   McKinzie     Debby 16:43*
43   Pease     Londell 16:43*
44   Martisko     Les 18:15*
45   Smith     Phillip 18:35*
* indicates 50 mile time from 100 mile race DNF;
not eligible for any 50 mile awards

2006 Results

Place Last Name First Name M/F Age Bib Time
1   Harihan     Dan M 34 535 8:34:45
2   Kaitala     Eric M 34 539 8:58:32
3   Wirth     Rochelle F 44 544 9:05:39
4   Bennett     Deb F 47 500 9:51:51
5   Trainor     Lisa F 47 530 9:53:25
6   Kiser     John M 45 516 9:55:16
7   Hanson     Geoff M 31 509 9:56:30
8   Bostad     Shawn M 28 502 10:31:11
9   Brown     Jim M 48 504 10:38:43
10   Rosario     Heber M 34 542 11:00:45
11   Scandrett     Michael M 52 547 11:03:07
12   Bradford     Dan M 50 503 11:03:24
13   Grauvogl     Todd M 42 508 11:22:24
14   Susnik     Patrick M 41 543 11:22:24
15   Carlson     Seth M 27 505 11:22:35
16   Klussman     Jim M 32 517 11:30:38
17   Shuster     Valeria F 30 540 11:37:00
18   Webeck     Kris M 37 532 11:54:25
19   Pospisil     James M 36 527 11:56:56
20   Stepchuk     Bohdan M 36 529 12:00:58
22   Birkholz     Brad M 38 501 12:15:41
21   Mallach     Jeff M 46 520 12:15:41
23   Cherepa     Clint M 28 506 12:32:21
24   Skowyra     Raymond M 23 537 12:41:01
25   Krampe     Steve M 56 518 12:49:45
26   Humphrey     Dale M 47 511 12:59:21
31   Vomhof     Deb F 44 531 13:26:27
27   Pease     Londell M 43 525 13:30:00
28   Montwill     John M 45 523 13:30:07
29   Pettengill     Pam F 40 526 13:35:18
30   Lovett     Sara F 37 519 13:35:19
32   Swainhart     Jeffrey M 51 538 13:40:32
33   Martisko     Les M 62 521 13:41:40
34   Ekstrom     Todd M 44 536 13:50:01
35   Fleace     Steve M 41 507 13:52:25
36   Wright     Joseph M 45 534 13:53:01
37   Whited     Keith M 54 533 14:11:40
38   Dexler     Cathy F 45 541 14:16:02
39   Jahoda     James M 44 514 15:03:45
40   Huynh-Leap     Van F 38 512 15:17:38
41   Izadi     Carol F 47 513 15:28:10
42   Smith     Phillip M 58 528 16:06:00
DNF   Hautman     Jerry M 44 510 DNF
DNF   McCollum     Thomas M 27 522 DNF
DNF   Olson     Eric M 28 524 DNF
DNF   Bock     Joshua M 33 545 DNF
DNF   Allen     Jeffrey M 40 546 DNF

2005 Results

Place Last Name First Name Age Finish Time City State
1     Holak   Andy 37 8:40:27     Duluth MN
2     Schuder   Steve 41 8:40:27     Duluth MN
3     Koski   Jess 50 9:49:19     Two Harbors MN
4     Bennett   Deb 46 10:23:20     Hovland MN
5     Hanson   Chris 34 10:37:18     Nisswa MN
6     Voss   Barry 37 10:48:10     Norway MN
7     Benson   Buck 53 10:58:17     Grand Marais MN
8     Nelson   Tom 50 11:08:56     Greenwood Village CO
9     Long   Matt 49 11:10:23     Poplar WI
10     Allen   Jeff 39 11:23:54     Wyoming MN
11     Midgarden   Jason 33 11:48:49     Golden Valley MN
12     Grogg   Justin 23 11:48:49     Fort Wayne IN
13     Bradford   Dan 49 11:49:15     Merrill WI
14     Berg   Julie 40 12:20:59     Big Lake MN
15     Manning   Mark 44 12:31:21     Sebka MN
16     Puent   Angie 34 12:31:27     West Salem WI
17     Taylor   John 43 12:41:04     Minneapolis MN
18     Raverty   Kyle 29 12:47:19     Rochester MN
19     McKinzie   Debbie 35 12:47:35     Iron Mountain MI
20     Barton   Maria 39 12:50:49     Apple Valley MN
21     Montwill   John 44 12:54:53     Minnetonka MN
22     Borgstrom   Scott 48 13:05:59     Grand Marais MN
23     Braun   Paul 34 13:13:37     Stevens Point WI
24     Lovett   Joe 38 13:29:05     Rochester MN
25     Holtz   Allan 55 13:33:34     Oakdale MN
26     Fischer   Barry 33 13:38:58     Remer MN
27     Arlien   Jon 33 13:38:58     Incline Village NV
28     Mallach   Jeff 45 13:42:32     Hartland WI
29     Vomhof   Deb 43 13:43:04     Watertown WI
30     Drexler   Kathy 44 13:47:43     Milwaukee WI
31     Farmer   Diane 27 13:54:05     Shoreview MN
32     Sauld   Alfred 59 14:04:33     Niagara WI
33     Pini   Kris 37 14:24:42     Hastings MN
34     Swainhart   Jeffrey 50 14:24:42     Minneapolis MN
35     Kenady   Brian 31 14:25:11     Brooklyn Park MN
36     Stocco   Jim 52 14:28:39     Woodbury MN
37     Potter   Tim 51 14:28:40     Afton MN
38     Justin   Mick 57 14:55:54     Nisswa MN
39     Martisko   Les 61 15:41:45     Prior Lake MN
40     Lovett   Sara 36 16:09:07     Rochester MN
     Gannon   Lynn 40 DNF     St Paul MN
     Scandrett   Michael 51 DNF     Minneapolis MN
     Huynh-leap   Van 37 DNF     Miami FL
     Dose   Mary 62 DNF     Hillman MN
     Goettl   Wally 59 DNF     Stillwater MN
     Reif   Dirk 43 DNF     Eden Prairie MN
     Croft   Mary 59 DNF     Bayport MN
     Kingsley   Daniel 31 DNF     Rochester MN
     Gutenkunst   Vernon 52 DNF     Saint Cloud MN

2004 Results

Place Last Name First Name Gender Age City State Time
1 Schuder Steve M 40 Duluth MN 9:34:00
2 Hagen Chris M 30 Madison WI 10:19:05
3 Bennett Deb F 45 Hovland MN 10:22:27
4 Holak Kim F 35 Duluth MN 10:26:45
5 Jorde David M 34 St Paul MN 10:56:37
6 Scrandrett Michael M 50 Mpls MN 11:01:34
7 Susnik Patrick M 39 Duluth MN 11:29:45
8 Lozier Natalie F 28 Portland OR 11:37:00
9 Ramsland Austin M 29 Portland OR 11:37:00
10 Brown Jim M 46 Cedar Grove WI 11:44:25
11 Long Matt M 48 Poplar WI 11:50:28
12 Allen Jeff M 39 Bloomington MN 12:28:50
13 McDonald Jay M 34 Superior WI 12:28:51
14 Byun Herb M 60 Lino Lakes MN 12:30:12
15 Bush Steven M 44 Roseville MN 12:32:36
16 Daly Matthew M 38 Duluth MN 12:48:49
17 Breffle Barry M 33 Marion IA 12:50:10
18 Hemmelgarn Gary M 53 Dayton OH 12:55:05
19 Krampe Steve M 54 Maplewood MN 13:02:26
20 Smith Rob M 40 LaCrosse WI 13:07:34
21 Nordeen Andy M 46 LaCrosse WI 13:07:42
22 Hill Glen M 55 Maple WI 13:16:59
23 Sydow Luke M 36 Duluth MN 13:20:37
24 Sarvela Dave M 36 Duluth MN 13:20:37
25 Millonig J Mike M 49 Prior Lake MN 13:42:10
26 Ochsendorf Larry M 59 Apple Valley MN 13:42:15
27 Smith Kevin M 40 Brandon SD 13:45:31
28 Ehasz James M 51 Platteville WI 13:53:27
29 Montwill John M 43 Minnetonka MN 13:54:15
30 Shuster Valeria F 28 St Louis Park MN 13:54:30
31 Manning Mark M 43 Sebeka MN 14:09:29
32 Puent Angie F 33 West Salem WI 14:09:29
Also finished:
  Berg Julie F 39 Big Lake MN  
  Carboni Kevin M 45 LaCrosse WI  
  Fallis Joann F 52 Bemidji MN  
  Hoag Peter M 50 Mpls MN  
  Holmes Ben M 47 Lenexa KS  
  Karandanis Lisa F 41 Sturgeon Bay WI  
  Kucinski Rick M 52 Esko MN  
  Markham Chris F 52 Lakeville MN  
  Martisko Les M 60 Lakeville MN  
  Metzger Bob M 53 Lakeville MN  
  Needlman Marc M 44 Lincolnshire IL  
  Yarger Norm M 65 Belvidere IL  

2003 Results

Place First Name Last Name Gender Age City State Time
1 Ryan Cooper M 29 Erie CO 8:57:42
2 Paul Holovnia M 42 Chanhassen MN 9:46:04
3 Deb Bennett F 44 Hovland MN 9:48:33
4 Kim Holak F 34 Duluth MN 10:14:17
5 Buck Benson M 51 Grand Marais MN 10:16:46
6 Lori Cooper F 28 Erie CO 10:39:17
7 Matt Wells M       10:56:50
8 Donna Perkins F 45 St. Francis WI 10:56:51
9 Patrick Susnik M 38 Superior WI 11:21:34
10 Jeffrey Allen M       11:33:00
11 Matt Long M 47 Poplar WI 11:37:31
12 Thomas Hebron         11:52:08
13 David Wrolstad         11:52:54
14 Keith Rudolph M 51 Eagan MN 11:53:04
15 Michael Scandrett M 49 Minneapolis MN 11:54:40
16 Willer Horst         11:56:49
17 Mary Gorski F 40 Milwaukee WI 12:00:45
18 Herb Byun M 59 Lino Lakes MN 12:07:42
19 Doug Thomas M 49 Bloomington MN 12:09:03
20 Dan Lipman M 29 Minneapolis MN 12:17:58
21 Randy Back M 44 Superior WI 12:18:31
22 Joel Fors M 47 Tofte MN 12:19:05
23 Jason Wilker M 29 Owatonna MN 12:22:58
24 Jim Blanchard M 53 Oconomowoc WI 12:29:40
25 Cliff Reithel M 54 Ashland WI 12:34:14
26 Dennis Kaminski M 66 Pulaski WI 12:39:59
27 Todd Bowers M 39 Downers Grove IL 12:52:47
  Melissa Inglese F 23 Iron Mountain MI 12:52:47
28 Al Sauld M 57 Niagra WI 13:01:43
29 Theresa Woosley F 32 St. Francis MN 13:01:56
30 Tony Villano M 37 St. Louis Park MN 13:13:50
31 Deborah McKinzie F 33 Iron Mountain MI 13:19:24
32 Kevin Smith M 39 Brandon SD 13:22:55
33 Andy Schollett M 38 Bismarck ND 13:32:53
34 Andy Nordeen M 45 La Crosse WI 13:40:23
35 Vince Varone M 43 Milwaukee WI 13:46:03
36 Greg Allen M 38 Bloomington MN 13:46:24
37 Julie Berg M 38 Big Lake MN 13:49:15
38 Rob Smith M 38 La Crosse WI 13:49:16
39 Bob Gabbey M 40 Whitewater WI 13:52:46
Also finished:
  Angie Puent F 32 West Salem WI  
  Chris Markham F 51 Lakeville MN  
  Don Clark M 52 St. Paul MN  
  Bob Broeder M 61 Silverton CO