Superior Fall Trail Races Ultra Marathon

Race Updates

This will be the main feed for race updates. Check back often.

1:06 pm – Unofficial results available at http://results.bazumedia.com/event/results/event/event-1836

10:10 am – Top-3 men and women both in. Both men’s and women’s course records are broken.
Men – 1) Steve Moore, 2) Adam Schwartz-Lowe, 3) Ryan Welts
Women – 1)Kristina Folcik, 2) Christi Nowak, 3) Rebecca George

9:37 am – Things are getting hecktic on the updating front with so many runners out on the course. Our main focus will be on the 100-mile runners. Will include 50-milers and marathoners as possible.

8:33 am – 42 runners through 11 miles of the 50-mile race.

7:54 am – First runner #587 leads the 50-mile race at the 11-mile mark.

7:46 am – First woman anticipated in less than 60 minutes.

7:27 am – #106 Adam St. Pierre and #126 Matt Aro finish fourth and fifth.

7:23 am – 60th runner through Sugar Loaf Aid Station mile 72.

7:01 am – #116 Ryan Welts of Goffstown, N.H. finishes third.

6:53 am – #90 and #25 just entered Cramer.

6:44 am – Runner-up for the second year in a row #103 Adam Schwartz in an unofficial time of 24:21.

6:40 am – 15 runners through Temperance Aid Station

6:24 – 102 runners started the 50-miler.

6:00 am – 50-milers have started.

5:24 am – #77 Steven Moore wins the 2012 Superior Trail 100 in an official course record time of 21:04!

3:29 am – Racer #103 Adam Schwartz-Lowe just entered and left Oberg check point.

3:23 am – Race Leader #77 Steven Moore reaches Oberg Check Point 96 mile mark.

3:05 am – 50-mile update.

98 Allan Holtz 51 16:38:58 19:59 Oakdale, MN M 50 and Over 17
99 Michael Brown 16 16:40:18 20:01 Calgary, – M40-50 26
100 Anjanette Arnold 3 16:40:20 20:01 Coon Rapids, MN F Under 40 13
101 Steve Conn 129 16:52:44 20:16 Crystal Lake, IL M40-50 27
102 Misty Schmidt 101 17:04:09 20:29 Mound, MN F Under 40 14
103 Andrew Sandor 96 17:04:22 20:30 Kenyon, MN M Under 40 41
104 Shelly Thompson 136 17:18:44 20:47 Duluth, MN F40-50 8
105 Greg Allen 125 17:18:50 20:47 Bloomington, MN M40-50 28
106 Tim Adair 1 17:30:20 21:01 Battle Creek, MI M Under 40 42
107 Joy Avery 4 17:31:42 21:03 Wheaton, IL F Under 40 15
108 Tony Cesario 22 17:31:44 21:03 Frankfort, IL M40-50 29
109 Julie Yonek 123 17:31:48 21:03 Chicago, IL F40-50 9
110 Dan Kimmel 64 17:44:56 21:18 Burnsville, MN M 50 and Over 18

12:32 pm – 50-mile update.

88 Steven Brown 17 16:01:04 19:14 Glenview, IL M40-50 22
89 Carl Cramer 130 16:01:06 19:14 Rochester, MN M40-50 23
90 Hugh Bradley 14 16:01:20 19:14 Arden Hills, MN M 50 and Over 13
91 John Stewart 107 16:03:37 19:17 Shakopee, MN M40-50 24
92 David Hirschfeld 50 16:03:39 19:17 Choteau, MT M40-50 25
93 Pam Wright 122 16:05:36 19:19 Hudson, WI F40-50 7
94 Rachel Utecht 114 16:06:24 19:20 Fargo, ND F Under 40 12
95 Kazimierz Swistun 109 16:08:00 19:22 Buffalo Grove, IL M 50 and Over 15
96 Todd Rowe 93 16:28:54 19:47 Excelsior, MN M 50 and Over 16
97 Jeremy Day 27 16:29:01 19:47 Magnolia, AR M Under 40 40

11:53 pm – 50-mile update.

83 Jason LaPlant 66 15:30:32 18:37 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 38
84 Kevin Mackie 69 15:40:50 18:49 Brule, WI M 50 and Over 11
85 Katie Zopf 124 15:45:19 18:55 Farmington, MI F Under 40 11
86 nick schadewald 98 15:49:05 18:59 st francis, MN M Under 40 39
87 Ben Benjamin 9 15:49:26 19:00 Ashland, OR M 50 and Over 12

11:31 pm – Few more runners have reached the 50-mile mark.

79 Amy Husveth 54 15:10:55 18:14 Marine on St. Croix, MN F Under 40 10
80 Mark Becker 8 15:12:27 18:15 Fergus Falls, MN M Under 40 37
81 John Gustafson 42 15:16:06 18:20 Forest Lake, MN M 50 and Over 10
82 Greg Bores 13 15:16:40 18:20 Prior Lake, MN M40-50 21

11:14 pm – Race leader #77 Steven Moore reaches Cramer Aid Station (mile 78) at 11:09.

11:11 pm – More 50-mile updates:

71 Hiroyuki Nishide 81 14:55:46 17:55 Rye, NY M 50 and Over 9
72 Arika Hage 43 14:59:25 18:00 Lakeville, MN F Under 40 8
73 Jake Milligan 75 15:00:04 18:01 Crystal Lake, IL M Under 40 32
74 Geoff Moffat 76 15:00:08 18:01 Crystal Lake, IL M Under 40 33
75 Anders Pesavento 89 15:00:19 18:01 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 34
76 Tina Heil 48 15:00:49 18:01 Milwaukee, WI F Under 40 9
77 Nate Rylander 94 15:06:32 18:08 Burnsville, MN M Under 40 35
78 Matthew Maxwell 71 15:07:13 18:09 Ames, IA M Under 40 36

10:56 pm – Additional runners to 50-mile aid station:

42 Jay Dobrowalski 133 13:44:43 16:30 Moorpark, CA M Under 40 23
43 Jerry Frost 34 13:49:32 16:36 St. Louis, MO M 50 and Over 4
44 John Taylor 111 13:53:29 16:41 Minneapolis, MN M40-50 13
45 Roberto Marron 134 13:53:31 16:41 St. Paul, MN M Under 40 24
46 Ben Bruce 18 13:53:46 16:41 Waubun, MN M Under 40 25
47 Jake Deckert 28 13:53:47 16:41 Lawrence, KS M Under 40 26
48 Christopher Lofgren 68 13:53:52 16:41 St. Paul, MN M Under 40 27
49 Karlee Cox 26 13:54:16 16:42 Clearwater, MN F Under 40 6
50 Alisha Mayer 72 13:54:18 16:42 Mound, MS F Under 40 7
51 Scott Huston 53 13:54:23 16:42 Minneapolis, MN M40-50 14
52 Dave Schuneman 102 13:57:07 16:45 Duluth, MN M Under 40 28
53 Maria Barton 6 14:02:29 16:51 Apple Valley, MN F40-50 2
54 Miguel Ordorica 83 14:03:22 16:53 Omaha, NE M40-50 15
55 Mike Gorski 37 14:07:36 16:58 Des Moines, IA M Under 40 29
56 Yukiko Nishide 82 14:15:32 17:07 Rye, NY F40-50 3
57 Susan Donnelly 29 14:18:01 17:10 Oak Ridge, TN F40-50 4
58 Stuart Johnson 60 14:18:02 17:10 Shawnee, KS M 50 and Over 6
59 Carol Izadi 55 14:18:04 17:10 Fenton, MO F 50 and Over 2
60 Nicholas Koenig 65 14:18:06 17:10 Otsego, MN M Under 40 30
61 Richard Plezia 91 14:24:53 17:18 Morton Grove, IL M 50 and Over 7
62 Joel Button 19 14:26:27 17:20 Stillwater, MN M40-50 16
63 Eric Bloomquist 11 14:28:22 17:23 Lake In The Hills, IL M40-50 17
64 Linda Wilson 131 14:30:41 17:25 Kenora, – F40-50 5
65 Nicholas New 80 14:35:58 17:32 Brooklyn Park, MN M 50 and Over 8
66 Lisa Messerer 73 14:39:53 17:36 Duluth, MN F40-50 6
67 Brian Woods 121 14:39:56 17:36 Saint Cloud, MN M40-50 18
68 Daryl Saari 95 14:40:02 17:37 Rochester, MN M40-50 19
69 Matt Bartz 7 14:47:04 17:45 Milwaukee, WI M Under 40 31
70 Ross Jilk 59 14:47:07 17:45 River Falls, WI M40-50 20

10:02 pm – Race Leader #77 Steven Moore enters Sugarloaf (mile 72) at 10:00 pm

9:55 pm – #133 Jay Dobrowalski enters 50-mile mark at 9:45 pm

9:40 pm – Complete update from the 50-mile aid station

Rank
Name
Bib
Time
Pace
Hometown
Division
Div Rank
1 Steven Moore 77 09:27:28 11:21 Austin, TX M40-50 1
2 Adam St.Pierre 106 09:36:17 11:32 Boulder, CO M Under 40 1
3 Ben Hian 49 09:59:46 12:00 Carlsbad, CA M40-50 2
4 Adam Schwartz-Lowe 103 10:12:43 12:16 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 2
5 James Kerby 63 10:13:04 12:16 Carnation, WA M40-50 3
6 Ryan Welts 116 10:15:21 12:19 Goffstown, NH M Under 40 3
7 Bruce Udell 113 10:19:09 12:23 Columbus, WI M40-50 4
8 Matt Aro 126 10:28:29 12:35 Duluth, MN M Under 40 4
9 Joseph Boler 12 10:28:59 12:35 Hastings, MN M Under 40 5
10 Bill Barthen 5 10:42:37 12:52 Baraboo, WI M Under 40 6
11 Mike Enger 31 10:45:03 12:55 Ft. Collins, CO M Under 40 7
12 Christi Nowak 135 10:51:49 13:03 St. Paul, MN F Under 40 1
13 Kevin Grabowski 38 10:54:17 13:06 Mukwonago, WI M40-50 5
14 Matthew Condron 25 11:21:28 13:38 Libertyville, IL M40-50 6
15 Steve English 32 11:23:06 13:40 Saint Paul, MN M40-50 7
16 Chris Hanson 45 11:31:41 13:51 Nisswa, MN M40-50 8
17 James Breyfogle 15 11:36:31 13:56 Rio Rancho, NM M Under 40 8
18 Sheryl Wheeler 117 11:54:38 14:18 Rhinebeck, NY F40-50 1
19 Kristina Folcik 33 11:58:39 14:23 Goffstown, NH F Under 40 2
20 Wedge Keeling 62 11:58:47 14:23 Portales, NM M Under 40 9
21 Steven Clinton 23 12:08:26 14:35 Bloomington, MN M Under 40 10
22 Ben Sorensen 105 12:11:10 14:38 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 11
23 Josh Miller 74 12:13:38 14:41 Dubuque, IA M40-50 9
24 Edward Sandor 97 12:13:50 14:41 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 12
25 Rebecca George 36 12:15:21 14:43 Merrifield, MN F Under 40 3
26 Jeremy Lindquist 67 12:18:03 14:46 Stillwater, MN M Under 40 13
27 Aaron Buffington 137 12:20:22 14:49 Blaine, MN M Under 40 14
28 John Hallsten 44 12:23:53 14:53 Helena, MT M 50 and Over 1
29 April Cole 24 12:27:52 14:58 Hammond, WI F Under 40 4
30 Thom Patterson 88 12:31:38 15:02 Madison, WI M40-50 10
31 Divesh Bhatt 10 12:35:07 15:07 Appleton, WI M Under 40 15
32 Jonathon Graff 39 12:35:25 15:07 Mankato, MN M Under 40 16
33 David Schmidt 100 12:39:42 15:12 Sparta, WI M Under 40 17
34 Greg Vannette 115 13:01:23 15:38 Dunedin, FL M40-50 11
35 Bill Groth 41 13:04:13 15:42 Clovis, NM M Under 40 18
36 Tony Pierce 90 13:10:57 15:50 Grand Rapids, MN M Under 40 19
37 Marcus Taintor 110 13:21:12 16:02 Duluth, MN M Under 40 20
38 Michael Nicholls 138 13:32:43 16:16 Coon Rapids, MN M Under 40 21
39 Joy Parker 86 13:34:21 16:18 St. Cloud, MN F Under 40 5
40 Jeff Jones 61 13:35:31 16:19 Phoenix, AZ M40-50 12
41 Benjamin Schierer 99 13:39:29 16:24 Fergus Falls, MN M Under 40 22

9:20 pm – 50-mile updates:
Overall Place, Name, Number, Overall Time, PAce, Hometown, Age Group, Div. Rank

16 Chris Hanson 45 11:31:41 13:51 Nisswa, MN M40-50
17 James Breyfogle 15 11:36:31 13:56 Rio Rancho, NM M Under 40 8
18 Sheryl Wheeler 117 11:54:38 14:18 Rhinebeck, NY F40-50 1
19 Kristina Folcik 33 11:58:39 14:23 Goffstown, NH F Under 40 2
20 Wedge Keeling 62 11:58:47 14:23 Portales, NM M Under 40 9
21 Steven Clinton 23 12:08:26 14:35 Bloomington, MN M Under 40 10
22 Ben Sorensen 105 12:11:10 14:38 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 11
23 Josh Miller 74 12:13:38 14:41 Dubuque, IA M40-50 9
24 Edward Sandor 97 12:13:50 14:41 Minneapolis, MN M Under 40 12
25 Rebecca George 36 12:15:21 14:43 Merrifield, MN F Under 40 3
26 Jeremy Lindquist 67 12:18:03

7:50 pm – Leader #77 Steven Moore enters Crosby-Manitou aid station (mile 63) at 7:49 pm

7:35 pm – Three more runners through 50-mile mark
#25 Matt Condron – 7:21 pm
#32 Steve English – 7:23 pm

7:15 pm – Sorry for the delay. Was working at 50 mile and marathon check in. Plenty of runners through 50 mile mark.
#77 Steven Moore – 5:27 pm
#106 Adam St. Pierre – 5:36 pm
#49 Ben Hiam – 5:59 pm
#103 Adam Schwartz – 6:12 pm
#63 James Kerby – 6:13 pm
#116 Ryan Welts – 6:15 pm
Times Unknown but confirmed at 50 miles
#113 Bruce Udell
#126 Matt Aro
#12 Joe Boler
#5 Bill Barthan
#31 Mike Enger
#135 Christi Nowak – First Woman
#38 Kevin Grabowski

5:45 pm – #77 Steven Moore arrived at Finland 50 mile mark at 5:27. #106 Adam St. Pierre hits Finland at 5:36.

4:04 pm – Runner #6 Maria Barton reaches County Road 6

4:00 pm – First runner to County Road 6 #77 Steven Moore, Runner #119 drops at Silver Bay, #120 drops at Tettagouche

3:51 pm – Last runner #119 Stephen Wilkinson last runner through Silver Bay (Mile 25)

2:54 pm – At Tettagouche (58 degrees, light rain)
Leader #77 Steven Moore went through at 14:05 pm
Other racers through Tettagouche in order: 106, 49, 103, 63, 113, 116, 12, 5, 31
Roughly 100 runners through Silver Bay
Estimated lead runner to Country Road 6 Aid Station at 15:35 pm